It’s soooo NOT Working

Now I have posted about how hot and dry it was here – and over the last couple days we have had some bouts of rain. Nothing to get real excited over, I will tell you, until yesterday afternoon.

We have been waiting for some sort of rain event to test the swale. Yesterday when the heavens opened up and it poured like a mother, well…we have major issues with the swale. There is not one, but 2 low spots. From this point on, the swale has a new name – “The Damn Swale”.

I realize that since the side yard was tilled it has not rained enough to start settling the dirt, so what appeared to look like it should work, became apparent that it does not. So after lunch the husband and I grabbed rakes and shovels and began to address the low spots. Yes, this would be in the pouring rain. We shaped, smoothed, and shoved the damn swale. We must have looked like two complete morons to the cars that would pass by.

We did get the damn thing moving – kinda – but in the process had collected – on the bottoms of our boots – two inches of nasty sliminess (which I call mash potatoes) – a completely saturated clay soil mix.

This crap adhered to our boots – which as you walk – picks up everything you step on. So now there are tree twigs, gravel and other various crap mixed in the clay mash potatoes which now has just added to my frustration because the damn water will not move through the one part of the swale. I snapped at the husband because, well, I was frustrated and he happened to be there. Yes I did apologize for my little outburst.

I will be calling “B” to bring the transit over and find out exactly where this thing is failing and fix it.

As you can probably tell I am more concerned with the property next door than our own. The damn swale needs to work so that our sumps are not working over-time to drain all the water that is getting held up between the two houses. AHHH the frustration!

Now on a happy note: Rain garden one is working and oddly enough it is only roughed in. The downspout is not even set up properly.

The sweet peat is coming in on Monday and the weather is cooler. The husband and I went tree/shrub shopping yesterday after it stopped raining and we are deciding which shrubs would be best for the space. Should it be Red Dogwoods or Witch Hazel?

It looks like rain again.
Great. Just great.

Advertisements

3 Responses to “It’s soooo NOT Working”


  1. 1 Karen Anne August 23, 2009 at 8:44 PM

    I’m missing something. The water is pooling in two places in the swale? Doesn’t that tell you where to recontour?

  2. 2 Michele August 24, 2009 at 6:29 AM

    yes and no. This swale is about 50 feet long and because the next door property is the lowest property on the entire block has always, since I could remember , had drainage issues. Over the last 7 years it has gotten worse. We have to be very careful on how high we build certain areas of the side yard up. Using the transit will speed up the process and take the guess work out of it.

    You have to remember this is a rental and the owner really doesn’t care. I know it’s hard to believe but after we talked to him this week when he was fixing the porch light the man never bothered to walk the side yard to even take a look. Sad, just sad.

  3. 3 Nicole August 24, 2009 at 4:17 PM

    Here’s hoping for a quick and easy fix!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




August 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

Recent Comments

Karen Anne on Relaxed
Michele on Relaxed
Karen Anne on Relaxed
Michele on Progress…..may….be…
Karen Anne on Progress…..may….be…

Flickr Photos


%d bloggers like this: